|
Roger Adams is cycling from Land's End to John O'Groats.
The Backup Team is Ruth along with mini-mechanics Caitlin and Riona.
Money raised will go to Marromeu Flood Relief - helping the
locality of Marromeu in Mozambique recover from the devastating 2001 floods.
|
|
|
To Heather, Graeme and all at Trelay Farm Park campsite who raised £30 for us.
To the anonymous people who have given us money because of the posters in the van.
To Helen & Martin Schuster-Bruce for stay-over on Day 4 (and the sand pit!).
To Sarah, Dave & Esme Hider for hospitality, pasta and for not minding the
various things we spilt on their carpet (Day 5).
To Derek, Ruth, Matthew & Sarah Jepson, for putting us up on Day 7.
To Sue Keogh for posting the camera charger to Glasgow.
|
|
Final comments from Roger and Ruth |
Roger's 30 second summary: |
Overall I enjoyed my trip. There are a lot more ups than downs.
I found it harder psychologically than I did physically and probably could have put in some longer days if
I'd been motivated to. It's a mind game.
Cornwall & Devon were definitely the most challenging part of the ride.
The Midlands were somewhere to pass through quickly, and I was glad to cross the border into Scotland,
but it was already getting colder.
Finishing was strangely anti-climatic. The 30-odd miles were my fastest, despite having to wait for
Ruth to overtake me.
I sprinted into John O'Groat's and up to the signpost. Ruth & the girls were there,
and I was happy to have finished, but not elated.
Would I do it again?
Read more...
|
Ruth's 30 second summary: |
It was a wonderful adventure. We visited places we'd never known existed, discovered many we'd like to return
to (and some we'll avoid!). We had lots of fun at playgrounds, coffee shops, beaches, castles. We camped,
stayed with friends, stayed in bunk houses, caravans and even a railway carriage! It was tiring and at times,
frustrating, but overall it was worth doing and great fun: which was just as well as I recall it being my idea
in the first place!
Read more...
|
|
|
The Route
|
|